Privacy statement

Wilhelmsen and its subsidiaries respects your privacy. Privacy and the protection of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to protecting the integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal data. This Privacy Statement outlines your rights to privacy and our commitment to safeguarding personal data. It is meant to help you understand how we process and protect your personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
Updated

Controller
Wilh. Wilhelmsen Holding ASA (WWH) and all subsidiaries in the Wilhelmsen group where WWH has control directly (more than 50%) or via its subsidiaries (Hereinafter referred to as the Wilhelmsen) processes personal data as an employer, as a supplier of services, for marketing purposes and in connection with visits to this website. 

As controller, Wilhelmsen processes personal data for the following main purposes:     

(i) Customer and supplier information
Wilhelmsen processes personal data regarding customers and suppliers as well as any third parties required for the performance of contractual obligations. This personal information may be exchanged between the various legal entities within Wilhelmsen, but will not be disclosed to other businesses, unless otherwise stated in the service contracts.

The information being processed is contact information for customers and suppliers.
Personal data is stored in a separate database and deleted five years after completion of the customer relationship.

The legal basis for this processing is that the processing is necessary for fulfilling a contract or that it is in our legitimate interest to meet request and to improve our business and services and these interests are not overridden by the rights to data protection.

(ii) Marketing
Wilhelmsen processes personal data for marketing purposes. This personal information may be exchanged between the various legal entities within Wilhelmsen, but will not be disclosed to other businesses.

Wilhelmsen processes contact information of potential customers in a separate database. The information is obtained from publicly available sources, such as the websites of companies, or from direct contact with the company in question. The purpose of this processing of personal data is to promote marketing for our services and coordinate this marketing effort.

The legal basis for the above processing is that Wilhelmsen has a legitimate interest in contacting potential customers to promote our services, and in our opinion this interest is not overridden by the interests of the data subject. Reference is here made to the fact that we only process contact information relating to the data subjects position at his/her employer.

Personal data relating to potential customers will be deleted within one year after they were added to the database, unless a customer relationship is established - or consent to further storage is given.

Like most websites, wilhelmsen.com uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your computer to recognize your computer at recurring visits and may contain information such as registration data, user preferences and enabling basic website functionalities. The cookie may transmit information via your browser with a purpose to authenticate or identify the user. A cookie cannot collect information from the user's computer or carry any viruses.

We at wilhelmsen.com use session, persistent and third part cookies for statistical purposes and to optimize our service. In most browsers you can accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. By clicking ‘I understand’, you will consent to our cookies – enabling you to use our site to its full extent. Cookies will be used until you delete them manually or wait until they expire.

This webpage will work properly without enabling third party cookies. In most modern web browsers, you can disable third party cookies to enhance your privacy online. 

Third party cookies on this site: 

Name Purpose, what data is used for  Timeframe Third party access to data collected by cookie
 Hotjar  Audience Measurement, Conversion Optimization, Feedback Forms and Surveys Up to 365 days

Hotjar Ltd. (Privacy & Terms)

Making Waves

 Pardot  Marketing Automation and Gather requests from the forms on our website Up to 365 days Salesforce.com, inc. (Privacy & Terms)
 Albacross  Lead Generation (B2B digital marketing tool that allows to try to identify companies that are visiting our website) Up to 365 days Albacross Nordic AB (Privacy & Terms)
 Google Analytics  Application Performance, Audience Measurement, Visitor Count Tracking Up to 540 days 

Google LLC (Privacy & Terms)

Making Waves

 New Relic  Application Performance  Until the session is closed

New Relic, Inc. (Privacy & Terms)

Making Waves

 LinkedIn Insights  Usage Statistics, Conversion Optimization Up to 180 days LinkedIn Corp (Privacy & Terms)
 Facebook Signal  Analitics and Reporting Up to 60 days

 

Facebook.com

Deletion of cookies and further information

You may change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to reject new cookies. To learn how to do it, visit the help pages of your browser:

 
You may also visit our website in your browser’s "private" or "incognito" mode, in which case cookies will be set, and deleted when you close the browser.             

(iii) Recruitment

The Wilhelmsen group processes personal information as part of a recruitment process.

When you apply for a job through our website, we use a job application portal operated by an external service provider on our behalf, for processing and handling your job application.

You will be requested to submit personal information to your profile, such as your name, e-mail address, mobile phone number, your primary language and an attachment of your resume/CV. You may also be requested to provide additional information, such as your address, cover letter, relevant education and any other relevant information required for Wilhelmsen to evaluate your application.

Personal data relating to vacant positions and applications will be deleted one year after you applied for employment with Wilhelmsen, unless you are employed or explicit consent for further storage is given.

The legal basis for processing and storing your job application, CV and related information is your consent and that the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. You can withdraw your consent or update your information at any time through the job application portal.

(iv) Other purposes
Wilhelmsen may also use personal data for other additional purposes. Any such purposes will be identified at the time of collection and we will inform you of the purpose of the processing in accordance with applicable law requirements.

Exchange and transfer
We may share your personal data within Wilhelmsen to the extent necessary for the purposes described above and with third parties when such sharing is necessary to provide services.

Wilhelmsen may use service providers for example for consultancy purposes, hiring services (temporary work arrangements) recruitment services, hereunder operating our job application portal, HR administration and tasks, facility services, IT services for delivering systems and related support, performing integrity due diligence of our business partners, processing transactions or performing statistical analysis of our services.

Wilhelmsen will not transfer personal data to a third country outside of the EEA that does not provide adequate protection of personal data unless appropriate safeguards are applied or the transfer otherwise takes place in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. Examples of such safeguards are Binding Corporate Rules, EU Standard Contractual Clauses or if the receiving party is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

When required by law, regulation, legal process or an enforceable governmental request, we may share your personal data for legal reasons within Wilhelmsen and to public authorities or governments but only to the extent we are required to do so.

Data protection
We take data protection seriously and have adopted appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, theft, alteration, disclosure or destruction. We will restrict access to your personal data to those who have a legitimate need for such access.

Wilhelmsen will provide training to employees and third parties where relevant to promote awareness of the group’s policy surrounding data protection. Wilhelmsen group complies with legal requirements and avoids unacceptable legal risks.

Retention of personal data
Wilhelmsen will only retain personal data as long as this is necessary for the purposes described above. When storage is no longer necessary, we will delete, destruct or anonymize the relevant personal data. 

Your rights
Wilhelmsen’s processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR. Your rights relating to our processing of personal data are listed, inter alia, in chapter III of the GDPR.

You have the right to request access to the personal data that is being processed on your behalf and to request deletion or correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data in accordance with applicable law requirements.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority, or the Norwegian Data Inspectorate. The contact information for the Norwegian Data Inspectorate is as follows;

Address: Datatilsynet, Postboks 8177 Dep., 0152 Oslo
Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Tel: +47 22 39 69 00

Data Protection Officer
Wilhelmsen has its own privacy representative who assists with guidance so that personal information is processed in accordance with the GDPR.

Requests for access, rectification and erasure, as well as reports of security breaches, are handled by the data protection officer.

Questions?
If you have any questions about Wilhelmsen’s processing of personal data or if you want to make use of your rights as described above, please contact our Data protection officer: data.privacy@wilhelmsen.com

We will endeavour to answer your questions and advise you on any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. 

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We may update this Privacy Statement at any time. We encourage you to check our Privacy Statement regularly for any changes in order to stay informed about how Wilhelmsen protects and uses your personal data.